Staff
Pastor

David Bauknight

Send Email






Director of Ministries

Karen Hibbard

Send Email  •  (864)426-1665






Organist and Choirmaster

Tommy Bishop

Send Email

Thomas Earl “Tommy” Bishop joined the staff of Grace United Methodist Church as Organist/Choirmaster on June 4th, 2014 after serving for 32 years as Organist/Director of Music at First Presbyterian Church.  A life-long resident of Union, Tommy began taking piano lessons at age 5 with his great aunt, Mabel Malone Godshall.  When he was 13, Frank Nabors, who then was organist at First Presbyterian Church, began teaching him organ.  He also took lessons from former Grace United Methodist Church organist, Cecil Ringer and attended the Winthrop College Academy of Music where he studied with Dr. David Lowry.  After graduating from Union High School in 1980, Bishop attended USC-Union where he received an Associate in Science degree.  He also holds a Bachelor of Arts degree in Music Education from Limestone College where he studied organ with Robert Sutter and piano with Joyce Welch.  While at Limestone, he received the award for Outstanding Achievement in Music Performance.  Bishop has been a church organist for the past 38 years having begun at the age of 14 at his home church, the Episcopal Church of the Nativity where he is a 4th generation member.  He also has served as organist for mass at St. Augustine Catholic Church for the past 20 years.  He has been a private piano and organ teacher for the past 29 years and an adjunct faculty member of USC-U for the past 10 years.  Bishop is also a member of the Union County Arts Council Board, the Union Music Club where he is a past president, the Union County Historical Society, and the Spartanburg Chapter of the American Guild of Organists where he is a past dean.  He has played for countless weddings, funerals, graduations, community church services, and other events in Union County over the past 38 years.






Office Manager

Sheryl Price

Send Email

 






Financial Administrator

Pat Owens

Send Email





Summer Youth Leader Intern

Grayson Fallaw






Director of Christian Education Program

Robin Bennett

Send Email  •  (864)427-0996






Facilities Manager

George Spencer






Servant Leaders 2018

2018 Servant Leaders

Servant Leaders for 2018

      * PASTOR                                                                                                                  David D. Bauknight

         ORGANIST/CHOIR DIRECTOR                                                                            Tommy Bishop

      * DIRECTOR OF MINISTRIES                                                                                  Karen Hibbard

      * YOUTH DIRECTOR                                                                                               Grayson Fallaw

         OFFICE MANAGER                                                                                              Sheryl Price

         FINANCE ADMINISTRATOR                                                                                 Pat Owens

                DIRECTOR OF CHRISTIAN ENRICHMENT CENTER (GUMCEP)                      Robin Bennett

                CUSTODIAN                                                                                                          George Spencer

              * LAY LEADER                                                                                                         Frank Hart

      * LAY MEMBER TO ANNUAL CONFERENCE                                                        Frances Adams          

         ALTERNATE LAY MEMBERS TO CONFERENCE                                               Jane & Buddy Wilkes

      * RECORDING SECRETARY                                                                                  Margie Ruff

         WEBSITE MANAGER                                                                                           Cole Heatherly

      * CHURCH COUNCIL SERVANT LEADER                                                             Dale Goff

      * FINANCE SERVANT LEADER                                                                              John Fallaw

      * TRUSTEES SERVANT LEADER                                                                           Tommy Sherbert

      * STAFF-PARISH RELATIONS SERVANT LEADER                                               Fran Love

      * TREASURER                                                                                                        Mary Lou Gregory

                SUNDAY SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENTS                                                           Karen Hibbard & Margie Ruff

                SUNDAY SCHOOL SECRETARIES                                                                      Sally Palmer, Margie Ruff,                                                                                                                                                                                             Karen Hibbard, Mary Lou Gregory

                MCF/SONSHINERS COORDINATOR’S                                                                Karen Hibbard & Margie Ruff

                CARE GROUP COORDINATOR                                                                           Frances Adams

             * NURTURE SERVANT LEADER                                                                             Pat Owens

             * ALTAR GUILD COORDINATOR                                                                             Freada Jackson

                HEAD GREETER                                                                                                   Ralph Greer       

                USHER COORDINATOR                                                                                       Glenn Hibbard           

                ACOLYTE COORDINATOR                                                                                   April Glenn

                COMMUNION STEWARD COORDINATOR                                                          Dawn Fallaw

             * HEALTH & WELFARE SERVANT LEADER                                                           Pat Nichols

             * HOSPITALITY COORDINATOR                                                                             Brenda Childers

             * UNITED METHODIST WOMEN SERVANT LEADER                                           Sheryl Price

                LOVE & SERVICE (Bereavement Ministry)                                                          Jane Moore & Marie Hudson

                CEMETERY MINISTRY                                                                                        Pete Berry (Chr.), Jack Rash, Jim Cunningham

             

MINISTRY TEAMS & MEMBERS

(Red is Ministry Servant Leader)

 

AT LARGE: CHURCH COUNCIL MINISTRIES:             

           Class of 2018:          Zach Staniewicz, Mike Zimmerman, Mimi Charles

           Class of 2019:          Peggy Langley, Betsy Sheorn,

           Class of 2020:          Sally Palmer, Janet Sherbert, Doug Rinaca

 

TRUSTEES MINISTRIES:      Ex-officio – Freddy Gault

            Class of 2018:          Lisbeth Kelly, Allen Owens, Jacob Arnold

            Class of 2019:          Tommy Sherbert, Brooke Valentine, Joe Lawson

            Class of 2020:          Freddy Gault, Joe Nichols, Rusty Price

 

STAFF-PARISH RELATIONS MINISTRIES:

            Class of 2018:          Ralph Thompson, Melodi Gault, Philip Arnold

            Class of 2019:          Judy Caston, David Keith, Bill Weber

            Class of 2020:          Fran Love, Virginia Blackmon, Steve Hudson       

            LM:                           Frances Adams

            LL:                            Frank Hart

 

NOMINATIONS & LAY LEADERSHIP MINISTRIES:   Pastor is Servant Leader

            Class of 2018:            Harold Simmons, Mary Jane Cunningham, Sissy Matthews

            Class of 2019:            Jan Thompson, Susan Lawson, Stewart Wagner

            Class of 2020:            Brad Valentine, Sheryl Price, PAckie Whitener

                                                Lay Leader – Frank Hart                     

 

FINANCE MINISTRIES: (Members due to their leadership area)

 John Fallaw – Fin. Servant Leader                        David Bauknight- Pastor                     Mary Lou Gregory - Finance Secretary                      Dale Goff – Church Council SL.         Frank Hart – Lay Leader                                 Fran Love - SPRC Servant Leader               Frances Adams – Lay Mem. to AC                         Tommy Sherbert - Trustee Serv. Leader

2016 AUDIT MINISTRY

            John Fallaw, Bob Love, Frances Adams, Brenda Childers, Tommy Sherbert, Brad Valentine, Pastor David






Contents © 2018 Grace United Methodist Church | Church Website Provided by mychurchwebsite.net | Privacy Policy