Staff

Servant Leaders 2021

2021 Servant Leaders

Servant Leaders for 2021

      * PASTOR                                                                                                             David D. Bauknight

         ORGANIST/CHOIR DIRECTOR                                                                        Tommy Bishop

      * DIRECTOR OF MINISTRIES                                                                              Karen Hibbard

        OFFICE MANAGER                                                                                            Sheryl Price

         FINANCE ADMINISTRATOR                                                                             Pat Owens

              CUSTODIAN                                                                                                      George Spencer

           * LAY LEADER                                                                                                      Frank Hart

      * LAY MEMBER TO ANNUAL CONFERENCE                                                     Frances Adams          

         ALTERNATE LAY MEMBERS TO CONFERENCE                                            Jane & Buddy Wilkes

      * RECORDING SECRETARY                                                                               Margie Ruff

         WEBSITE MANAGER                                                                                        Dale Goff

      * CHURCH COUNCIL SERVANT LEADER                                                          Dale Goff

      * FINANCE SERVANT LEADER                                                                           Nancy Kennedy

      * TRUSTEES SERVANT LEADER                                                                        Tommy Sherbert

      * STAFF-PARISH RELATIONS SERVANT LEADER                                             Ralph Thompson

      * TREASURER                                                                                                       Mary Lou Gregory

                SUNDAY SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENTS                                                       Karen Hibbard & Margie Ruff

                SUNDAY SCHOOL SECRETARIES                                                                  Sally Palmer, Margie Ruff,                                                                                                                                                                                 Karen Hibbard, Mary Lou Gregory

                MCF/SONSHINERS COORDINATOR’S                                                           Karen Hibbard & Margie Ruff

                CARE GROUP COORDINATOR                                                                       Frances Adams

             * NURTURE SERVANT LEADER                                                                         Pat Owens

             * ALTAR GUILD COORDINATOR                                                                         Freada Jackson

                HEAD GREETER                                                                                              Ralph Greer  (In Memory of)      

                USHER COORDINATOR                                                                                  Glenn Hibbard           

                ACOLYTE COORDINATOR                                                                               Allie Owens

                COMMUNION STEWARD COORDINATOR                                                     Dawn Fallaw

             * HEALTH & WELFARE SERVANT LEADER                                                       Pat Nichols

             * HOSPITALITY COORDINATOR                                                                         TBD

             * UNITED METHODIST WOMEN SERVANT LEADER                                       Sheryl Price

                LOVE & SERVICE (Bereavement Ministry)                                                       Jane Moore & Sue Keith

                CEMETERY MINISTRY                                                                                     Pete Berry (Chr.), Jack Rash, Jim Cunningham

             

MINISTRY TEAMS & MEMBERS

(Red is Ministry Servant Leader)

 

AT LARGE: CHURCH COUNCIL MINISTRIES:             

           Class of 2021:          Charles Whitaker, Nancy Kennedy, Harrison Kelly

           Class of 2022:          Allison Gardner, Cindy Langley, Sally Summers

           Class of 2023:          Sheryl Price, Betsy Trakas, Allen Charles

 

TRUSTEES MINISTRIES:      Ex-officio – Freddy Gault

            Class of 2021:          Charlie Kelly, Buddy Blackmon, Anita Maness

            Class of 2022:          Tommy Sherbert, Dennis Langley, Allen Owens

            Class of 2022:          Doug Rinaca, Brad Valentine

STAFF-PARISH RELATIONS MINISTRIES:

            Class of 2021:          Melissa Wagner, John Robbins, Freada Rinaca

            Class of 2022:          Ralph Thompson, Melodi Gault, Philip Arnold 

            Class of 2023:          Russell Caston, JAnet Sherbert, BuddyWilkes       

            LM:                           Frances Adams

            LL:                            Frank Hart

 

NOMINATIONS & LAY LEADERSHIP MINISTRIES:   Pastor is Servant Leader

            Class of 2021:            Jane Wilkes, Janette Galloway, Allan Charles

            Class of 2022:            Kat Moore, Darla love, Curtis Dunbar

            Class of 2023:            Michele James, Sally Palmer, Jan Thompson

                                                Lay Leader – Frank Hart                     

 

FINANCE MINISTRIES: (Members due to their leadership area)

 Nancy Kennedy – Fin. Servant Leader          David Bauknight- Pastor                     Mary Lou Gregory - Finance Secretary                  Dale Goff – Church Council SL.                     Frank Hart – Lay Leader                     Ralph Thompson - SPRC Servant Leader           Frances Adams – Lay Mem. to AC               Tommy Sherbert - Trustee Serv. Leader

2016 AUDIT MINISTRY

            Nancy Kennedy, Bob Love, Frances Adams, Tommy Sherbert, Brad Valentine, Pastor David

 
Contact Us

Grace United Methodist Church

Regular Schedule

Office Hours

  • Monday, Tuesday, Thursday  10am-2pm

    Please wear a mask and practice social distancing for the safety of all.  

  • October Office Hours
  February 2021  
SMTWTFS
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28